Finalists announced for 2023 ACRAs
Here they are: The finalists for the 2023 Australian Commerical Radio Awards (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country = C>Provincial = P>Non-Metropolitan = NM>Metropolitan = M
ENTERTAINMENT & TALENT
BEST ON AIR TEAM (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands, Jackie Henderson, KIIS1065, Sydney NSW ARN
Nathan, Nat & Shaun; Nathan Morris, Natalie Locke, Shaun McManus, Nova 93.7 Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment M
Ricki-Lee, Tim & Joel; Ricki-Lee Coulter, Tim Blackwell, Joel Creasey, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
The Christian O’Connell Show; Christian O’Connell, Jack Post, Patrina Jones, GOLD104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M
Bianca, Ben & Lakey; Bianca Dye, Ben Hannant, Danny Lakey; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA, P
Galey & Emily Jade; Paul Galey, Emily Jade;1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN, P
Jade & Damien; Jade Tonta, Damien Leith, Wave FM Wollongong, Wollongong, NSW, ARN, P
Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith, Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart, SCA, P
Rush Hour QLD with AB and Elliott; Elliott Lovejoy, Annabelle Brett; Triple M QLD, Townsville, QLD, SCA, P
5RM Breakfast with Anthony Milich & Lachie Winnall; Anthony Milich, Lachie Winnall;5RM, Riverland, SA, ARN, C
Brad & Hutzy; Brad Blissett, Patrick Hutley, Power FM Bega, NSW, ARN, C
Brooke & Bob; Brooke Humble, Bob Lawry; Magic 93.1, Riverland, SA, ARN, C
The Morning Rush; Matt Monk, Sean Cullen, Niamh McMahon; 3YBFM, Warrnambool, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters, C
Mixx Brekky with Jimmy & Lippi; Matt Lipiarski, James Thwaites; Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters, C
INDIVIDUAL TALENT OF THE YEAR (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Christian O’Connell; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Jackie Henderson; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Jase Hawkins; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Kyle Sandilands; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M
Ryan “Fitzy” Fitzgerald; Nova 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
“Ugly” Phil O’Neil; WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Bianca Dye; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P
Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P
Elliott Lovejoy; Triple M Rush Hour QLD, Townsville, SCA P
Gina Jeffreys; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Jess Farchione; Hit106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA P
Nick Allen-Ducat; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA P
Adam Roche; 3WM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Brooke Humble; Magic 93.1, Riverland, SA, ARN C
Keely Rooney; Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network C
Matt Lipiarski; Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C
Simon Gale; 97.7 SNOW FM, Jindabyne, NSW, Capital Radio Network C
BEST PROGRAM/CONTENT DIRECTOR (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Amanda Lee; The Fox, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M
David McClung; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment M
Jack Ball; B105, Brisbane, NSW, SCA M
Matthew O’Reilly; Triple M Adelaide, SA, SCA M
Sue Carter; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Tony Aldridge; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Brendon “Whippy” Dangar; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN P
Phil Bradley; Hit 100.9, Hobart, TAS, SCA P
Rod Brice; 92.7 MIX FM, Maroochydore, QLD, Great Southern Land Media P
Rod Cuddihy; Mix 106.3/Hit 1047, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P
Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Adam Roche; Mixx FM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Len Pakot; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Matt Lipiarski; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters
BEST NETWORKED SHOW
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, ARN
Kyle & Jackie O Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson; KIIS Network, ARN
Ricki-Lee, Tim & Joel; Ricki-Lee Coulter, Tim Blackwell, Joel Creasey, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment
Rush Hour QLD; Elliott Lovejoy, Annabelle Brett, Triple M Rush Hour QLD, VIC, SCA
Rush Hour with JB & Billy; James Brayshaw, Billy Brownless, Triple M, VIC, SCA
Will & Woody; Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, KIIS Network, ARN
BEST MUSIC HOST (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Craig “Huggy” Huggins; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Ellie Angel-Mobbs; B105, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M
Tim Lee; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M
“Ugly” Phil O’Neil; WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Al Dobie; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P
Mikey Nielsen; 91.1 Hot FM, Maroochydore, QLD, ARN P
Nic Kelly; Hit 101.3, Gosford, NSW, SCA P
Sean Brown; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA P
Dylan Finch; 98.1 Power FM Hunter Valley, Muswellbrook, NSW, ARN C
Gemma Sweeney; 93.5 EAGLE FM, Goulburn, NSW, Capital Radio Network C
George Sargent; HIT 94.7, Emerald, QLD, SCA C
Matt Hobbs; 1566 3NE, Wangaratta, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
BEST NEW TALENT ON AIR – RADIO (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Belle Jackson; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC NOVA Entertainment M
Brittany Hockley; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW ARN M
Laura Byrne; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW ARN M
Laura O’Callaghan; Triple M, Adelaide SA SCA M
Lauren Phillips; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC ARN M
Leisel Jones; Triple M, Brisbane QLD SCA M
Gina Jeffreys; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Jacob Nicholls; Hit Mackay & The Whitsundays, QLD, SCA P
Kathryn Hallinan; 2AY Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Lara Jean Marshall; 103.1 Power FM Ballarat VIC, ARN P
Lucy Rees; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN P
Ashleigh Baker; Hit 96.9 Shepparton, VIC, SCA C
Gemma Sweeney; 97.7 SNOW FM Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Hope Endean; FM1047 Grafton, NSW, Super Radio Network C
Isabella Roldan; Chilli FM, Launceston, TAS, ARN C
Saskia Channing; Hit 102.5, Mount Isa, QLD, SCA C
BEST NEW TALENT OFF AIR – RADIO (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Ella Kanna; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Lachlan Sands; Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
Max Higgins; ARN, Brisbane, QLD, ARN M
Rebekah Wagstaff; 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, SCA M
Shae Osborne; ARN, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Stephanie Clarkson; B105, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M
Alicia Foster; Hit Queensland, Townsville, QLD, SCA P
Chloe Burgess-Jones; 107.7 Triple M / Hit 101.3, Central Coast, NSW, SCA P
Lachlan Pugsley; 91.9 SEA FM & 92.7 MIX FM, Maroochydore, QLD, Great Southern Land Media P
Sean Vandenberg; CADA, Katoomba, NSW, ARN P
Sharon Washbourne; WAVE FM, Wollongong, NSW, ARN P
Hannah Rapley; Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network C
Hugh Dougherty; 3WM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Jake Harvey; Triple M / Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C
Molly Lugg; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
STATION OF THE YEAR (METRO & NON-METRO)
3AW; Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio M
GOLD104.3; Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
KIIS 1065; Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Nova 93.7; Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment M
The Fox; Melbourne, VIC, SCA M
90.9 Sea FM; Gold Coast, QLD, SCA NM
River 949, Ipswich, QLD, ARN NM
Mix 106.3; Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA, NM
Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
BEST COMEDY SEGMENT
Nick Gill, “2022 A Year in Review”; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA,
Ben, Liam & Belle, “Andy Lee & Belle’s Room”; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment
Will & Woody, “Rude Jude”; KIIS Network, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Zach & Dom, “Phone-In Films”; KIIS Network, Brisbane, QLD, ARN
Nick, Jess & Ducko, “Sponsor A Karen”; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA
The Marty Sheargold Show, “Match in a Haystack”; 105.1 Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
SALES & MARKETING
SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR (METRO & NON METRO)
Adelaide Direct Sales Team; Adelaide, SA, NOVA Entertainment M
ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; Brisbane, QLD, ARN M
Nova 93.7 Commercial Team; Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment M
Perth Direct & Independent Agency Sales Team; Perth, WA, ARN M
Bundaberg Broadcasters; 4BU & 4RUM, Bundaberg, QLD, ARN NM
GOLD FM98.3 & AM1071 Sales Team; Central Victoria, VIC, ARN NM
River 949, North Ipswich, QLD, ARN NM
SCA Wagga Wagga Sales; Wagga Wagga, NSW, SCA NM
BEST REGIONAL SALESPERSON (REGIONAL)
Caroline Lowe; Magic 899 / 5CC, Port Lincoln, SA, ARN
David Wiltshire; River 949, North Ipswich, QLD, ARN
Lincoln Dye; 91.1 Hot FM & Zinc96, Maroochydore, QLD, ARN
Paris Parker Cox; Forever Classic GN FM / 93.5 Eagle FM, Goulburn, NSW, Capital Radio Network
Stacey Reynolds; Power FM & 3BA, Ballarat, VIC, ARN
BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Alex Holbrook; Triple M & SAFM, Adelaide, SA, SCA
Clare Doutch; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment
Holly La’ Brooy; SCA, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
Maylin McLeish; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment
Sue Ekermawi; Nova 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Dragan Mitrovic; Nova 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
James Fisk; 2Day FM, Sydney, NSW, SCA
Megan Beard; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, NOVA Entertainment
Natalie Battikha; Nine Radio, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
MOST CREATIVE SALES SOLUTION
“Always Sunnie”; powered by Specsavers; CADA, Sydney, NSW, ARN
Australian Ethical – The Soundtrack That Gives Back; Sydney Studio at SCA, LiSTNR & Hit Network, Sydney, NSW, SCA
Central Coast Mariners; Lauren Montgomery, Alice Worthy, Loren Walsh; Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Fitbit – Breaking Ground; Nova Entertainment CREATE; Sydney, NSW, NOVA
Entertainment Colleen from Sales; The Kyle and Jackie O Show; KIIS 1065,
Sydney, NSW, ARN P!NK 104.3; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (METRO & NON-METRO)
Andy Kay; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Annette George; 101.7 WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Krystal Sanders; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Nicola Pepperell; ARN, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Tarlia Hill; Mix102.3, Adelaide, SA, ARN M
Amelia Cutmore; Hit 100.7 / 864 Triple M, Toowoomba, QLD, SCA NM
Brooke Papamanolis; 92.7 MIX FM, Maroochydore, QLD, Great Southern Land Media NM
Inger Flathaug; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA NM
Lauren Montgomery; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
Zak Davies; Mix 106.3 / Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA NM
MOST CREATIVE STATION PROMOTION (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Ash, Luttsy & Susie O’Neill’s Handball Blitz; Nova 106.9, Product Team; Brisbane, QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
“Win A Billboard”; The Christian O’ Connell Show, ARN Marketing, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Fully Seek Trip to New Zealand; Carrie & Tommy, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M
GOLD104.3’s $40,000 Treasure Hunt; GOLD104.3 Content Team, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Fitzy & Wippa’s “Shake the Tree”; Nova 96.9, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Triple M’ s $25,000 Who? What? Where?; Tim Arnold, Ed Abbott & the Brand Experience Team, 92.9 Triple M, Perth, WA, SCA, M
Ali’s Bod Squad; 92.5 Triple M Breakfast Show; Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P
Gettin’ Sticky With It; Mix 106.3 Product Team; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P
Jimmy & Nath’ s Wild Goose Chase; Jimmy Smith, Nath Roye; Hit100.9, Hobart, SCA P
Little Legends of League; 92.5 Triple M, Brand Experience; Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P
Push the Button; Chris Ivers, Jorja Forster; 91.1 Hot FM Team, Maroochydore, QLD, ARN P
Stunts for Styles; Bianca Dye, Ben Hannant, Danny Lakey; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P
VDay DDay; Bianca Dye, Ben Hannant, Danny Lakey; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P
Elf on a Shelf; Blake Escott, Tyson Witham, 102.1 Edge FM, Wangaratta, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Locals Sing Christmas; Jenny Burrow, Mal Rock, 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network C
Moffee’s Massive 40th; Jake Harvey, Michael Moffett, Triple M, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C
Six On The Beach; Nicole Banks, Hit FM Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie, NSW, SCA C
MARKETING TEAM OF THE YEAR
ARN Marketing Team; ARN, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
NOVA Entertainment Brand Marketing Team; National, VIC, NOVA Entertainment
SCA Marketing Team; SCA, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
CADA ACMA; Aida Evanian, Emily Copeland, Sean Vandenberg, ARN, North Ryde, NSW, ARN
The Christian O’Connell Show, “Win a Billboard”: ARN Marketing, GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
The Christan O’Connell Show, “Gold Walls Marketing”; ARN Marketing, GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Ben, Liam & Belle – New to Melbourne; NOVA Entertainment Brand Marketing Team, Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment
LiSTNR; LiSTNR Marketing Team, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
PODCASTS & DIGITAL
PODCAST HOST/S OF THE YEAR
Concealed with Art Simone; Art Simone; iHeart, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Hennessy’s Hotline; Tanya Hennessy, Nova, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
It’s A Lot; Abbie Chatfield, LiSTNR, Sydney, NSW, SCA
Six Tackles with Gus; Phil “Gus” Gould, 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
The Space; Casey Donovan, Nova Podcasts, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
BEST PODCAST BY A RADIO SHOW
Bianca, Ben & Lakey, Lift the Lid Podcast; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA
Jonesy & Amanda’s Time Travellers Podcast; Sydney, NSW, ARN
Ned & Josh Express from the US; Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN
The Marty Sheargold Show; 105.1 Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
PODCAST OF THE YEAR
Concealed with Art Simone; Art Simone, Indianna Symons, Ryan Pemberton; iHeart, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Hamish and Andy; Hamish Blake, Andy Lee; LiSTNR, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
She’s On The Money; Victoria Devine, iHeart Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Stories of Origin; 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
The Children in The Pictures Podcast; Akhim Dev, Emma Lancaster, Belinda Lopez, Jennifer Goggin, Simon Nasht, Romy Sher, Darcy
Thomson, Bonnie Lavelle; LiSTNR, Sydney/Melbourne, SCA
The Space; Nova Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
You Don’ t Know Me; Jennifer Goggin, Tina Matolov, Matt Nikolic, Mathew Dwyer, Roslyn Oades, Bob Campbell; SCA – LiSTNR, Sydney,
NSW, SCA
MOST INNOVATIVE DAB OR PODCAST FORMAT
Club Lime Radio; amplifyCBR, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA
RnB Fridays Radio; SCA DAB+ Team, Sydney, NSW, SCA
TikTok Trending on iHeartRadio; TikTok Trending Team, iHeart, National, NSW, ARN
Triple M Classic Rock; SCA DAB+ Team, Sydney, NSW, SCA
BEST NEW TALENT – PODCAST
Art Simone “Concealed with Art Simone”; iHeart, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Matty Mills “Not So PG”; Nova Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Taku Chimwaza “Back to Reality”; Nova Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Billy Slater “The Billy Slater Podcast”; 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
Andy “TUBES” Taylor “Tubes Spin On Sport”; 107.3 Triple M Hobart, TAS, SCA
PRODUCTION
BEST RADIO SHOW PRODUCER (METRO & NON-METRO)
Andy Ruzgar; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Ashleigh Smith; B105, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M
James Willis; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M
Millie Starling; WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN M
Tom Martin; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Alicia Foster; Hit Network Queensland, Townsville, QLD, SCA NM
Haylee Potts; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Jaben Ryan; WIN Radio – i98FM, Wollongong, NSW, WIN Network NM
Loren Walsh; Star 104.5, Central Coast, NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
Monique Cremona; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN NM
BEST PODCAST PRODUCER (SHOW)
Annaliese Redlich, She’s on the Money; iHeart, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Lem Zakharia, It’s A Lot; LiSTNR, Sydney NSW, SCA
Matt White, Stories of Origin, 9Podcasts; Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
Sam Stove, Anatomy of a Scam,9Podcasts; Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
BEST PODCAST PRODUCER (AUDIO)
Sam Stove, Anatomy of a Scam; 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
Rob Long, Spotlight on Tassie – Tasmanian History; Hit 100.9 & 107.3 Triple M, Hobart, SCA
Matt White, Stories of Origin; 9Podcasts, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
Darcy Thomson, The Children in The Pictures; LiSTNR, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
BEST IMAGING PRODUCER (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Daniel Bezzina; Nova Network, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
David Konsky; SCA, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M
Jamie Greene; GOLD1043, Melbourne, NSW, ARN M
Natasha Thorniley; 92.9 Triple M, Perth, WA, SCA M
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA M
Dan King; K Rock 95.5, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Mark “Doogie” Brewer; HIT 106.9 & 102.9 Triple M, Newcastle, NSW, SCA P
Matt Innes; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P,
Michael Caruana; Mix 106.3/Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P,
Troy McInnes; 91.1 Hot FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD, ARN P,
Cameron Horn; SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C
Courtney McIntyre; 3HA and Mixx FM, Hamilton, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
John Spelling; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Liam Sommerville; 2EC and Power FM Bega, NSW, ARN C
Ryan Hickey; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Sophie Jackson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
DIGITAL TEAM OF THE YEAR
Abbie Chatfield, Lem Zakharia, Oscar Gordon, Amy Code; LiSTNR, Sydney, NSW, SCA
CADA Production; CADA, Katoomba, NSW, ARN
Jenna Benson, Amanda Keller, Brendan Jones; WSFM Sydney, NSW, ARN
Joshua Fox, Ella Kanna; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN
Matt Bellotti, Emily Lodge & The SCA Digital Content Team; Melbourne, VIC, SCA
BEST DIGITAL CONTENT CREATOR
Elijah Pangalos; Carrie & Tommy, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
Jack Erickson; KIIS 101.1 / Jase & Lauren, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Perri Cassie; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Scott Couchman; KIIS97.3, Brisbane, QLD, ARN
BEST INNOVATION IN ENGINEERING
Andrew Bullock; RadioTAB, Brisbane, QLD, Tabcorp
Brett Kelly, Ryland Sandison, Alex Stock; SCA, Perth, WA, SCA
Dean Gray; K rock 95.5, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters
Gino Canzano; SCA Engineering Team, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Brisbane Roid Clinic – Constipated but carrying on undeTURD; Tony Byrne, Andrew Fritsch, Triple M 104.5, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M
David Getting Decked; Joshua Robins, Tim Whittington, Mix 94.5, Perth, WA, SCA M
Golf Clearance Outlet; – Magnus Newman, Drew Barrett; Nova 93.7, Perth, WA, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Revel Brewing Co – Revel Yell; Tony Byrne, Andrew Fritsch, Triple M 104.5 Brisbane, QLD, SCA M
Thirsty Camel “Bottle Anthem”; Paul Corbett, Chris Gates, The Studio at SCA; Triple M Network, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M
North East Bin Hire; Mark Stevens, Cassie Aldridge; 2AY, Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Tofu; Callum Stowers, Nat Marshall; Triple M, Bunbury, WA, SCA P
Goldco Security Group; Kate Ellison, Hamish Ludwig, Chris Crickmay; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast, QLD, SCA P
KBI – Kelly’s Bin Inspectors; Jennifer Bottle, Troy Barnes, Shannon Dale, 7BU & Sea FM, Launceston, TAS, ARN P
Malones Butchery; Stephanie Vale, Sally Fleay; Mix1049, Darwin, NT, ARN P
Escape Squad; Carl Darby, Daisy Allen; 97.3 Coast FM, Mandurah, WA, West Coast Radio C
Heavy Metal; Nicholas Sayas, Nat Marshall; Hit 96.5 Geraldton, WA, SCA C
Home Harmony; Tamara Heinjus, Nat Marshall; 783 Triple M, Albany, WA, SCA C
Mowers and More; Cameron Horn, SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C
Something On The Side; Brendan Marshall, Nat Marshall; Triple M Kalgoorlie, WA, SCA C
BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
7-Eleven ‘Sliding Doors’; Paul Corbett, Chris Gates, The Studio at SCA; Hit Network, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M
Austrack Campers; Nathan Russell & Ben Clayton, Nova 106.9, Brisbane, QLD, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Makita – I Want My Makita Back!; Sydney Studio at SCA, Sydney Local Sales; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA M
Revel Brewing Co – Revel Yell; Tony Byrne, Andrew Fritsch; Triple M 104.5 Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M
Vinnies; Darren Russell & Eddie Bye, NOVA Entertainment CREATE, NOVA Entertainment M
Australian Garage Supermarkets – Selina Hynes & Matt Cancian, 92.7 MIX FM, Maroochydore, QLD, Great Southern Land Media P
Be Safe | Be Alive; Chris Tankey, Cath Bell & Adam Jansen; Mix 106.3 / Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P
Dan the Doggo; Kira Colledge; River 949, Ipswich, QLD, ARN P
Eureka Sheds – Mancave Moments; Kelcie Toet, Ray Adams; TR FM & Gippsland’ s Gold, Traralgon, VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
The Vic Hotel – If These Walls Could Talk; Adam Roche, Danica Turvey, Alex Davidson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham, VIC, ACE Radio
Broadcasters C
Mowers and More; Cameron Horn; SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C
Toormina Gardens; Mike Barry, Cameron Horn; SCA Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA C
TALK, NEWS & SPORT
BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM (METRO & NON-METRO)
Anne Barclay; 6PR, Perth, WA, Nine Radio M
Clinton Maynard; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M
Patrick Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio M
Patrina Jones; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Craig Bassett; 2MG, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network NM
Katie Woolf; Mix 1049, Darwin, NT, ARN NM
Madeline Larsen; Triple M, Newcastle, NSW, SCA NM
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC Talking Canberra, ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
THE GLENN DANIEL AWARD – BEST NEWS PRESENTER FM
Maham Kashany; Smooth FM 95.3, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Natarsha Belling; Triple M 104.9, Sydney, NSW, SCA
Patrina Jones; GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN
Phynea Papal; 96FM, Perth, WA, ARN,
Ron Wilson; Smooth FM 95.3, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
BEST NEWS PRESENTER AM
Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
David Armstrong; 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio
BEST NEWS EVENT COVERAGE
Broke Floods; Darren Cutrupi 2NM Hunter Valley, Muswellbrook, NSW, ARN
Bottle Shop Worker Stabbed; Katie Woolf, Krystal Gordon; Mix 1049, Darwin, NT, ARN
Crisis in Alice Springs; Ben Fordham Live; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
The Death of Queen Elizabeth II – Live from London; Clinton Maynard; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
The Passing of Uncle Doug Mulray; Triple M Sydney Content Team, Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA
Victorian Floods; Neil Mitchell; 3AW Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio
BEST LOCAL NEWS TEAM
amplifyCBR News Team; Mix 106.3 / Hit 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA
Craig Bassett, Geoff Robinson; 2MG, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network
David Dollin, Hamish Finlay, Isabel Everett, Dan Flegg, Madeline Larsen; Triple M, Newcastle, NSW, SCA
Jennie Lenman, Chris Guscott; 5MU/Power FM SA, Murray Bridge, SA, ARN,
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
John Stanley; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
Katie Woolf; Mix 1049, Darwin, NT, ARN
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne, VIC, Nine Radio
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio
Sofie Formica; 4BC, Brisbane, QLD, Nine Radio
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER (METRO & NON-METRO)
Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA M
Darryl “The Big Marn” Brohman, 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M
Gerard Whateley; SEN 1116am, Melbourne, VIC, Sports Entertainment Network M
Paul “Fatty” Vautin; 4BC, Brisbane, QLD, Nine Radio M
Annabelle Brett; Triple M, Townsville, QLD, SCA NM
Chris Coleman; Mix 106.3, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Elliott Lovejoy; Triple M, Townsville, QLD, SCA NM
Gus MacLeod; 2AY, Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE (METRO & NON-METRO)
2022 State of Origin Decider; The Continuous Call Team; 2GB, Sydney, NSW, Nine Radio M
AFL Nation Joel Brooks; SEN 1116am, Melbourne, VIC, Sports Entertainment Network M
SEN Cricket – Pakistan vs India; Mitchell Scott, SEN 1116am, Melbourne, VIC, Sports Entertainment Network M
Summer of Cricket (2022-23); Triple M Cricket, Triple M Network, Melbourne, VIC, SCA M
2022 AFL Grand Final; K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock 95.5, Geelong, VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
2022 Old Boys Day – Knights V Sharks; Jim Callinan, Michael Hagan, Marc Glanville, Jeremy Ryan, Mark Sales, Nik Lawson; Triple M
Newcastle, NSW, SCA NM
O&M Live Grand Final 2022; Blake Escott, Gus MacLeod; 2AY, Albury, NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Raiders On Mix – Hudson Young Miracle Try; Chris Coleman, Phil Small, Adam Jansen, Samantha Rose & Nick Risteski; Mix 106.3,
Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA NM
BEST DOCUMENTARY – RADIO
20th Anniversary of the Bali Bombings; Kristen Davidson, Nigel Johnson, Kate Rice, Bill Bradley & Adam Jansen; Mix 106.3, Canberra,
ACT, ARN/SCA
Bali Bombing 20 Years On; Chris Davis/Ben Ryan; KIIS Network, Sydney, NSW, ARN
Doug Mulray Tribute; Sideshow Mike Anderson; Sydney, NSW, SCA
Hooroo Terry Neeson; Terry Neeson, Gabriel McGrath, Mark Brewer, Anica Simic, Jase Allen, Nick Gill, 102.9 Triple M, Newcastle, NSW,
SCA
Queen Elizabeth II Tribute Special; Clinton Maynard, Jamie Lechner, Chris Gregson; Nine Radio,
BEST COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN (METRO, PROVINCIAL, COUNTRY)
Carly in the Car; The Ali Clarke Breakfast Show; Mix 102.3, Adelaide, SA, ARN M
Matty’s 50km for Top Blokes Foundation; Matt Acton, Abby Coleman, Stav Davidson; B105 Brisbane, Brisbane, QLD, SCA M
Mel Dzelde Rescue: The Spirit of Christmas; The Ali Clarke Breakfast Show; Mix-102.3, Adelaide, SA, ARN M
Fitzy & Wippa “We’ve Got Your Back, Brooklyn”; Nova 96.9 Breakfast and Audience Engagement Team, Sydney, NSW, NOVA
Entertainment M
Wheels for Adeena; Christian O’Connell, Jack Post, Patrina Jones; The Christian O’Connell Show GOLD104.3, Melbourne, VIC, ARN M
Galey to the Rescue – Valkrie’s Mow to Recovery; Galey, Emily Jade & Christo; 1029 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast, QLD, ARN P
Top Blokes Foundation; Nick Allen-Ducat, Jessica Farchione, Nick Gill, Alex Ryan, Taylah Smith, Caleb Fogarty, Danielle Jones Bec
West, Jase Allen; Hit 106.9, Newcastle, NSW, SCA P
Pack the Bus; Mix 106.3 Product Team, Canberra, ACT, ARN/SCA P
4MKs Kilometre of Coins; Robert Kidd, Danielle Davis; 4MK, Mackay, QLD, ARN P
Blanket the GV; Josh Arthur, Triple M / 95.3 Goulburn Valley, Shepparton, VIC, SCA C
Mid-West Music Quest; Real FM Team, Mudgee, NSW, Super Radio Network C
Thank A First Responder Day; Dana Hamilton; 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, Hunter Valley, NSW, ARN C
The Song That Griffith Built; Glenn Starr, Duncan Potts; Triple M Riverina M.I.A, Griffith, NSW, SCA C
BEST TALK PRESENTER (METRO & NON-METRO)
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney, Nine Radio M
John Stanley; 2GB, Sydney, Nine Radio M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne, Nine Radio M
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney, Nine Radio M
Sofie Formica; 4BC, Brisbane, Nine Radio M
Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne, Nine Radio M
Aaron Stevens; 4RO, Rockhampton, QLD, ARN NM
Graeme Day; 2ST, Nowra, NSW, ARN NM
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin, NT, ARN NM
Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour, NSW, SCA NM
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC Talking, Canberra, ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
MUSIC
BEST MUSIC FEATURE
Triple M’s Oztober; Andrew Very, Triple M Network, Sydney, NSW, SCA
Behind The Hits – Remembering Taylor Hawkins; Triple M LiSTNR Music Team, Sydney, NSW, SCA
The Killers Takeover Triple M with Dave Williams; Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
Celebrates NAIDOC Week; Triple M Homegrown with Matty O; Triple M, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
Turning Music into Gold: Albums Turning 50 This Year; ‘Ugly’ Phil O’ Neil, Samantha Clarke, WSFM, Sydney, NSW, ARN
THE GUDINSKI – AUSTRALIAN MUSIC CHAMPION
The Maddy Rowe Aus Music Show; Jodie Williams & Maddy Rowe, Nova Network, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
K-Sera; CADA, Katoomba, NSW, ARN
Triple M’s Homegrown with Matty O; Matthew O’ Gorman, Julia Di Gregorio, Chris Holland, Kalun Townsend, Triple M Network,
Melbourne, VIC, SCA
Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney, NSW, NOVA Entertainment
MUSIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Brad McNicol; KIIS 1065, Sydney, NSW, ARN
Jake Powell; CADA, Katoomba / Western Sydney, NSW, ARN
Kiri Martin; The Fox, Melbourne, VIC, SCA
Lee ‘Stampsy’ Stamps; iHeartRadio, Sydney, NSW, ARN
Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne, VIC, NOVA Entertainment
SPECIAL
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD
Internship Program; Nine Radio, Sydney/Melbourne/Brisbane/Perth, NSW, Nine Radio,
Our Pride; Matthew Harrison, Owen Davies, Nial Fernandes; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, SCA
People Experience; Nova Entertainment, National, NSW, NOVA Entertainment,
People & Culture Team; SCA, Sydney, NSW, SCA,
I’m not sure why you need all these awards because you can just look at the ratings to see who is the best
same old same old,
@chuck… you mean the cream ?
and they need more categories.
How is Ricki Lee, Tim & Joel even eligible if Ricki Lee only joined in March and the ACRAs cut off is April? That makes zero sense