John Laws recognised for Lifetime Achievement at Kennedy Awards
2SM’s John Laws has received the 2021 Outstanding Lifetime Achievement Kennedy Award.
The NRMA Kennedy Awards celebrate journalism in NSW.
Kennedy Foundation chairman Mr Rocco Fazzari said more than 100 nominees from a crack field of entries were judged to finally decide winners in the 2021 NRMA Kennedy Awards for Excellence in Journalism.
In his acceptance speech laws said he never intended to be a radio announcer but “was lucky enough to fall into radio and I’ve just loved it.”
He began his career at 3BO Bendigo 68 years ago, and he is now heard every weekday morning on 2SM and on SuperNetwork regional stations.
Channel 7 caught his acceptance speech at the awards last Thursday evening.
Full list of all winners:
The Les Kennedy Award Outstanding Crime Reporting
Kyle Taylor, Elise Worthington – Four Corners, ABC TV
The Paul Lockyer Award Outstanding Regional Broadcast Journalism
Liz Hayes, Gareth Harvey, Natalie Clancy – 60 Minutes, 9
The Chris Watson Award – Outstanding Regional Newspaper Journalism
Ciara Bastow – The Lithgow Mercury
The Sean Flannery Award Outstanding Radio Journalism
Alex Mann, Kevin Nguyen – Background Briefing, ABC
Outstanding Podcast
Angus Grigg, Lap Phan – The Australian Financial Review
The Rod Allen Award Racing Writer of the Year
Damien Ractliffe – The Age
Outstanding News Photo
Louise Kennerley – The Sydney Morning Herald
Outstanding Portrait
John Appleyard – The Wentworth Courier
Outstanding Sport Photo
Chris Hyde – Getty Images
Power of the Lens People’s Choice
Dallas Kilponen
Outstanding Online Video
7news.com.au
The Vince O’Farrell Award Outstanding Illustration/Cartoon
Cathy Wilcox – The Sydney Morning Herald
The Cliff Neville Award Outstanding Team Player
Phil Williams ABC
The Peter Frilingos Award Outstanding Sports Reporting
Peter Badel, Travis Meyn, Robert Craddock – The Courier Mail
Young Journalist of the Year
Natassia Chrysanthos – The Sydney Morning Herald
Outstanding Travel Writing
John Borthwick – The Weekend Australian
Outstanding Lifetime Achievement
John Laws 2SM
The John Newfong Award Outstanding Indigenous Affairs Journalism
Fiona Harari – The Weekend Australian
The Gary Ticehurst Award Outstanding TV Camera Work
Andrew Taylor – ABC
The Mike Willesee Award Outstanding Nightly Current Affairs
Sharri Markson – Sky News
Outstanding Long Form Current Affairs
Peta Credlin – Sky News
The Peter Ruehl Award Outstanding Columnist
Will Swanton – The Australian
Outstanding Finance Reporting
Michael Roddan, Australian Financial Review
Outstanding Consumer Affairs Reporting
Calliste Weitenberg, Elise Potaka & The Feed team – SBS
Outstanding Online News Breaking
Lucy Cormack, Kate McClymont – The Sydney Morning Herald
Outstanding Reporting on the Environment
Andy Park, Alex McDonald, Fred Shaw – 7.30, ABC TV
The Rebecca Wilson Award Scoop of the Year
Samantha Maiden – news.com.au
Outstanding Investigative Journalism
Samantha Maiden – news.com.au
The Jim Oram Award Outstanding Feature Writing
Kathy Marks – The Weekend Australian
Outstanding Political Reporting
Samantha Maiden news.com.au
The Tom Krause Award Outstanding Foreign Correspondent
Amelia Adams – 9 News
The Kennedy Prize – Journalist of the Year
Samantha Maiden – news.com.au