Jonesy & Amanda win Best On-Air Team at 2019 ACRAs, Doug Mulray inducted into Hall of Fame

Staff Writer
Brendan “Jonesy” Jones & Amanda Keller – Australian Radio Network (WSFM 101.7)at ACRA’s 2019

Australia’s top talent shined at the 2019 Commercial Radio Awards in Brisbane on Saturday in front of over 900 peers.

Tonight’s top gong, Best Best On-Air Team, went to WSFM‘s Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller. They beat stables mates Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson to the summit.

Jones and Keller invited their producing team on stage to collect the coveted award: “It takes a village,” said Jones.

The win caps off a big year for the much-loved duo, who have notched up 14 years on-air together. They previously won the coveted award in 2012 and 2014.

Other top metro winners included Georgie Paige for Best Program Director (smoothfm), Leon Sjogren for Best Show Producer (Fox FM) and Jack Ball for Best Music Director (Hit 105).

Southern Cross Austereo won 33 awards tonight, more than any other network. They were followed by NOVA Entertainment with 13, Grant Broadcasters with 12, and Australian Radio Network with 10.

“Tonight has been about celebrating the amazing talent – both on and off-air – that works in the commercial radio industry and continue to producing outstanding radio and audio content in all its forms,” said CRA chief executive Joan Warner.

“We congratulate all the winners, both behind the scenes and in front of the mic.”

Wowing the audience during tonight’s ceremony were performances from Morgan Evans, Illy and Samantha Jade.

Top gong winners

2GB and 4BC Drive host Ben Fordham won Best Talk Presenter for the fifth time, and 2GB Mornings presenter Ray Hadley was awarded Best Current Affairs Presenter, bringing his career tally to 33 ACRAs across all categories.

The Best On-Air Team (Metro AM) was won by Afternoons with Erin Molan and Natalie Peters, the first female duo to host a news/talk show on 2GB and the first all-female team to win this award.

Nova’s popular Drive show Kate, Tim & Marty won Best Networked Program and Best Syndicated Australian Program.

Best Entertainment Presenter went to Triple M funnyman Lawrence Mooney, while Rebecca Morse, half of Hit107 Adelaide’s new Breakfast duo Bec and Cosi, won Best Newcomer On-Air.

Hall of Fame

Broadcasting icon and trailblazer Doug Mulray was also inducted into the Hall of Fame tonight, recognising his outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to radio.

“It’s nice to be included, to be inducted,” said Mulray via video message. “I’ve never been inducted before, I hope it doesn’t hurt.

“I appreciate being remembered fondly by the industry. It is a great pleasure and a great privilege.”

The former Triple M Breakfast favourite’s quick wit and outrageous character skits in the 1980s gained him a massive following on radio and later TV.

“It would be dumb for me to receive this award without acknowledging those people, generally if I can’t mention all the names. Genius people,” he said. “And I think that too often when my success is discussed they’re overlooked and I really couldn’t accept this award without including them in my thank you.”

Previous inductees to the Hall of Fame include Amanda Keller, Ray Hadley, NOVA Entertainment chief executive officer, Cathy O’Connor, Jeremy Cordeaux, Peter Harvie, Kevin Blyton, Graham Mott, Tony Pilkington, Derryn Hinch, Neil Mitchell, John Laws, Bob Rogers, Janet Cameron, Gary O’Callaghan, Paul Thompson, Bob Francis, Rod Muir, Frank Hyde and Lee Simon.

2019 ACRAs winners:

(Country = C; Provincial = P; Non-Metropolitan = NM; Metropolitan = M; Syndication/Production Company = S or PC)

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network (M)

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Afternoons with Erin Molan & Natalie Peters; Erin Molan & Natalie Peters, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited (M)

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Monkey in the Morning; Matt Monk, Lachi Rooke & Danielle Keilar, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C) Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network (P)

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Sarah Boorer; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network (P)
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited (M)

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Country Today with Libby Price; Libby Price, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Australia By Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Southern Cross Austereo (P)
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Stephen Cenatiempo; Triple M Regional Network, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited (M)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Alo Baker; Hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (C)
Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (P)
Lawrence Mooney; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Gemma Maddox; Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA (NM)
Kent “Smallzy” Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Kate Meade; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters (P)
Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Richie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & the Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Brad’s Big Black Box; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters (C)
Disclaimer Man; Luke Bradnam, Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo (P)
Back to School Specials; Radio Chaser, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Triple M Classic Rock Digital; Adam Williscroft, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
George Sargent; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
Erin Ramsay; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment (P)
Rebecca Morse; Hit107, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters (NM)
Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Tathra Radiothon; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters (C)
Stand Up To Domestic Violence; Bridget Daley & Spida Everitt, Gold 92.5, Broadbeach QLD, Southern Cross Austereo (P)
Kennedy Molloy’s trip to Yuendumu for Red Dust; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy, Chris Marsh & Whitney Plowman, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
The Jimmy & Nath Podcast; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)
Ricky Gervais One-On-One with Christian O’Connell; The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network (M)

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
Focus On Ability ; Nova Employment & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, PodcastOne Australia

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2018 AFL Grand Final Call; K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters (NM)
State of Origin Game II; Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited (M)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
David Collins – Goodbye, Farewell, Amen; David Collins, Tanya Wilks, Mark Brewer & David Dollin, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)
Jimmy Barnes R U OK Day; Triple M Content, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Alana and Robbie’s David Guetta Music Special; Alana McLean & Robbie Klitzing, Red FM, Regional WA, Redwave Media (C)
Jai Waetford Special; The Edge & Jimmy Manning, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network (P)
Backstreet Boys Live in Las Vegas; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Hit104.7 Skyfire; Zak Davies, Tarryn Evans, Adam Jansen, Alexandra Carlon, Georgia Duck, Josh Torney, Ned Breward, Matt Heap, Bethany Larsen, Gemma Maddox & Rod Cuddihy, Hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA (NM)
Fifi, Fev & Byron’s Real Slim Tradie; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Jesse & Juelz’ Busselton Jetty Swim; Grant Fletcher, Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry, Simone Butland & Amy Collett, Hit 95.7, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)
Afterpay Presents Nova’s Red Room with Gang of Youths; Stephanie Loupelis, Claire Marshall, Aleksei Plinte, Lynette Churchill, Danielle Kosoric, Briar-Louise Rose, Oriel Guthrie, Mitchell Jones, Amy Don, Tara Wyllie, Amanda Ong, Leesa Ogilvy, Brendan Taylor, Tony Thomas & Jane Elliot, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Sea FM Sing It Out; SCA Marketing, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM Kennedy Molloy DUOS Version 2; Jane Kennedy, Mick Molloy & SCA Marketing, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST STATION PROMOTION
Stolzy & Damo’s Town Songs; Glenn Stolzenhein, Damien Leith & Sam Arenson, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters (C)
Mow The MMM’s; Jay Shipston, Dave Peters, Angela Julian & Annita Mckinnon, Triple M, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo (P)
Fitzy & Wippa’s Backyard Cricket Match at the PM’s House; The Fitzy & Wippa Backyard Cricket Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Tanya & Steve’s Mine OB; Triple M Newcastle Promotions Team, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)
Jonesy & Amanda’s Sydney Lunar Festival World Record Yum Cha ; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller & The WSFM Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network (M)

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Rhea Gillie – Fairsy’s Big Breakfast; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters, (NM)
Leon Sjogren – Fifi, Fev & Byron; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Melissa Redman – Tasmania Talks with Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters (NM)
Zac McLean – The Ben Fordham Show; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited (M)

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Glenn Stolzenhein; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters (C)
Ryan Khay; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (P)
Georgie Page; smoothfm Network, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters (C)
Andrew Very; Gold 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P Jack Ball; Hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo (M)

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Molly Perrett; K rock and bay 93.9, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters (NM)
Melissa Ratchford; ARN Melbourne, VIC, Australian Radio Network (M)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Mel Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Ange Anderson; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Michael Prevedello; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C Renee Criddle: i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network (P)

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Project Typhoon – SCA Playout System Rollout; James Dearness, Cameron St Clair & the Project Typhoon Team, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Brendan Egan & Troy McInnes; Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters (C)
Allison Rasmussen; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo (P)
Jeff Nielsen; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network (M)

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Macquarie Medi Spa “We’re for Blokes”; Janeen Hosemans, Daniel King, Nicolas Cook & Karla McDiarmid, 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
Apple Song; Josh Robins, Nat Marshall & Ethan Kavanagh, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo (P)
Walk a Mile in My Boots; Demi Williams & Eddie Bye, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Brisbane Waters Private; Cameron Horn, David Horspool & Ally Kallis, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)
Speeding Ads; Garry Dean, Magnus Newman & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
James Paton; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Jim Walker-Broose; 2XL & SNOW FM, Cooma NSW, Capital Radio Network C Termira Speer; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network (P)
James Byron; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Macquarie Media Limited (M)

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
3NE & Edge FM Sales Team; Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM Crocmedia Melbourne Direct Sales Team; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network (M)

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Leona Chan; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Anthony Badolato; The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network (P)
Will Porter; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (M)


Congratulate your team mates by leaving a comment below!

Comment Form

Your email address will not be published.

Recent comments (0)
Post new comment

Related news

Jobs

See all