Community radio prepare for conference/awards
Many people in the community radio sector have made their way to Sydney to attend their awards night and conference.
The CBAA conference starts tomorrow and runs for 2 and a half days with the CBAA Awards being handed out at the Menzies on Saturday night.
The full conference program can be viewed here, but here's the quick overview (click to enlarge) :-
CBAA AWARD FINALISTS
Excellence in Community Participation
3NOW – Jump Start
2NVR
Mitchell Community Radio – Young Presenters Quest
5THE FM – Save Our Hospital Services
2MFM – Muslim Community Radio – Participation in Programming and Operations at Muslim Community Radio
Outstanding Volunteer Contribution
3WBC 94.1FM – Viarnne Mischon
PBS 106.7FM – Acid Country David Heard
4EB – Irene Tavutavu
Highland FM 2WKT – Country Cheer, Billy Jo Cheers
Best Digital Media Initiative
3MBS – Pauline Oliveros at 80
QRAM – Black Star Network
PBA FM Adelaide – Living Outback
FBi Radio – Radio with Pictures
Excellence in Training
SYN Media – Schools on Air
5THE FM – Rebekah Lowe
2NSB FM99.3 – 2NSB Training Initiative
CAAMA Radio 8KIN FM – CAAMA RIBS Training
Best New Radio Program – Talks
6NME – Noongar Radio – The State of Ear Health in My Community
JOY 94.9 – The Vixen Hour
4EB – Fair Comment
Zed Digital – 4ZZZ – Elements
8CCC – Centralian Yarns
Best New Radio Program – Music
3MBS (on behalf of Fine Music Network) – Countdown to the Ring
Phoenix FM – The War Movies
Zed Digital – 4ZZZ – Live Delay
2SER – Spin the Black Circle
3WBC – Music Matters
Contribution to Australian Music
2NVR – Nambucca Valley Radio – Studio 3 Live
RTRFM 92.1 – In The Pines 2013 – 20th Anniversary
3MDR – Mountain District Radio – A Mountain of Sound
Radio Adelaide – Local Noise
Contribution to Indigenous Broadcasting
2NCR – River FM 92.9 – National Indigenous Ear Health Campaign
Koori Radio 93.7FM – NgAllowah Murrytoola
3CR – Beyond the Bars
Excellence in Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasting
4EB
2MFM – Muslim Community Radio – Burial Crisis Project
3ZZZ – Student Xpress-Housing
Highland FM 107.1 – Hallo Deutchland
Edge Radio 99.3FM – Strings of Bollywood
Excellence in Music Programming
Triple R FM 102.7 Melbourne – Kinky Afro
4ZZZ – The New Releases Show
CAAMA Radio 8KIN FM -CAAMA Aboriginal Music Content
FBi Radio – Ears Have Ears
Excellence in Spoken Word, News and Current Affairs Programming
6NME – Noongar Radio – The State of Ear Health in My Community
FBi Radio – All The Best
JOY 94.9 – Word for Word – Mothers Day Special
2SER – Radio Atticus
CAAMA Radio 8KIN FM – Women's Business
Triple R FM 102.7 – Spoke
Outstanding Youth Contribution
Harvey Community Radio 96.5FM – Corrine Brislin
2NSB FM99.3 – Dylan Finch
3CR – Areej Nur
Mitchell Community Radio – Llewellyn Perrott
Best Station Production
105.5 RoxFM – Karaoke @ The Club
105.5 FoxFM – Outback Tracks Intro
Fresh 92.7 – Fresh Race Day
Fine Music 102.5 – SIMA Jazz Festival Promo
CAAMA Radio 8KIN FM – Strong Voices Theme 2013
Best Station Promotion, Sponsorship or Fundraising Campaign
SYN Media – Pay For Your SYNs
RTRFM 92.1 – RTRFM 2013 Donor Drive
3MBS Fine Music Melbourne – 3MBS Beethoven Marathon
Fresh 92.7 – Fresh 92.7 15th Birthday Bash
Troy Garner Excellence in Sports Programming
3CR – What’s The Score $port?
JOY 94.9 – The Locker Room
Koori Radio 93.7FM – Black Gold
SYN Media – The Sports Desk
6NME – Noongar Radio – The Smash Crew
Most Innovative Outside Broadcast or Special Event Broadcast
3MBS Fine Music Melbourne – 3MBS Beethoven Marathon
PBS 106.7FM – Fathers Day Broadcast, Port Phillip Prison
6NME – Noongar Radio – Djin Djin Karnam Koort, Acacia Prison
Triple R FM 102.7 Melbourne – The Architects Live From The Venice Biennale
The Outstanding Small Station Award
TYGA FM – New Norfolk, TAS
2NVR – Nambucca Valley Radio – Bowraville, NSW
8CCC – Alice Springs, NT
Radio Skid Row 88.9FM – Marrickville, NSW
Excellence in Technical / IT Services
TYGA FM – The TYGA Tech Team
Radio Northern Beaches – Andrew Goodman-Jones, Technical Director