Radio Today
Staff Writer

“Last year most of us were too drunk to thank each other”: Nova’s Kate, Tim & Marty take out top Radio Award along with 2GB’s Ray Hadley

2GB broadcaster, Ray Hadley has become the most celebrated radio announcer in the history of the Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs), this year winning the Best Talk Presenter, Best Sports Event Coverage, Best On-Air Team (Metro AM), as part of the Continuous Call Team and an induction into the Hall of Fame, taking his total awards to 30 throughout his 36-year radio career.

For the second year running, Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold, hosts of NOVA’s number one national drive show, won the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM).  Kate, Tim and Marty have been on air since January 2014 and have consistently been the number one national FM drive team.

One of Australia’s most respected journalists, 3AW’s Neil Mitchell won the prestigious and hard-fought Brian White Award for Radio Journalism, bringing his career ACRA total to 20.  Best Current Affairs presenter was won this year by 2GB’s Ben Fordham, a three-time winner of Best Talk Presenter.

Hit Network’s Hamish and Andy (Hamish Blake and Andy Lee), who have been celebrating their last year in radio throughout 2017, won the Best Station Produced Comedy Segment and Best Station Promotion taking their ACRA career total to 11. Smallzy (Kent Small) host of Smallzy’s Surgery and celebrating 10 years with Nova Entertainment, was awarded the ACRA for Best Music or Entertainment Presenter for the second year running.

2GB sports presenter, Erin Molan won the Best Newcomer On-Air award and also picked up the Best On-Air Team (AM) as part of The Continuous Call Team (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Darryl Brohman, Erin Molan, David Morrow, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy). Erin’s the first female to join the 2GB Continuous Call Team full time in the show’s 31-year history.

Winners of other major awards were:

  • Best Networked Program – The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson (ARN)
  • Best Syndicated Program – Boxed In; Fifi Box (Fox FM Hit Network)
  • Best Sports Presenter – Peter Stirling (Triple M Sydney)

Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner, said this year’s winners showed the wide appeal of radio, with talk, sport, music, comedy and news well represented. “The diversity of the winners across radio highlights the depth of talent throughout Australia,” Ms Warner said.

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations.  Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national Awards cover 33 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across three areas: metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations, and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members.

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M


BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

The Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Bob Fulton, David Morrow, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Amber & Billows; Amber Wheatland & Michael Billings, Sunraysia’s Hit 99.5, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C

Flan & Emily Jade with Christo; Sean Flanagan, Emily Jade O’Keefe & David Christopher, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER

Brady Ellis; Magic 89.9, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Dave Rabbetts; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Chris Coleman; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Jock Brady; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Ned & Josh; Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

Boxed In; Fifi Box, Southern Cross Austereo

 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Triple M Only One Campaign; SCA Regional, Regional Triple M Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

smooth Festival of Chocolate; Kathrine Holland, Luke Minto, Damien Weekes & Luke Wilson, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Studio Clock Display System; Matt Paton, 4TO FM & hit103.1, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Android OB Kits: Customization Without Cost; Phil Elzerman & Cameron Roberts, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited

 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Billy Bradley; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Jessica Farchione; hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P

Erin Molan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

2CC Raiders Call Team; Phil Small, Chris O’Brien, Joe Prevedello & Scott Freeman, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

2016 NRL Grand Final; Ray Hadley & The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Georgia Holland; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM

Steve Blanda; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM

David Armstrong; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Buddha Radio; Adam Williscroft & Michael McPhee, Melb/Bris/Syd/Ade/Perth VIC/QLD/NSW/SA/WA, Southern Cross Austereo

Elf Radio; iHeartRadio Content Team, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

The Family Camping Holiday Handicap; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Kiwi Siri; Todd Stevens, Power FM, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Australia’s Best Bloke; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Matthew Heap; Kristen & Rod, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Bruno Bouchet; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Katie Dower; Afternoons with Denis Walter, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Jack Tree; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Trent Towson; hit90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Georgina Ingham-Myers; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Cassie Grentell; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

Natalie Storer; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Peter Samios; hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Corey Kay; hit90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jay Walkerden; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Braden’s Story; Ryan Jon, Tanya Hennessy & Joe Gleeson, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Solider On Special for ANZAC Day; Mick Molloy, Dave Collins & Jay Mueller, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Darcy Thomson; 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Chris Crickmay; 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Chris Davis; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

A Coldplay Kind of Christmas; Joseph Groth, Regional Hit Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo C

Whispering Jack Turns 30; George Mihalos, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Mothers who Rock; Amanda Keller, Suze DeMarchi & WSFM Content Team, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Something So Strong: Celebrating 30 Years of Crowded House; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells, Melbourne VIC, Andy Wells Media S/PC

 

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT

River 1467 Team; River 1467, Mildura VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Brisbane Agency Sales; 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Simon Mikulich; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Kristy Cooper; 2DU & ZOO FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

Shannon Vamvoukis; C91.3, Campbelltown NSW, WIN Network P

Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Glenn Howell Optometrist; Ray Adams & Darcy Thomson, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Sandals with Socks; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Bieber; Matt Dickson, The Studio at SCA, National, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

New York Pizza Bar; Marc Dwyer & Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM

Everyday; Garry Dean & Drew Barrett, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST SALES PROMOTION

hit93.5’s Live Rent Free; Peter Samios, Victoria Duncan, Jason Strozkiy & Juelz Jarry, hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

NXFM’s Plane OB; hit106.9 Promotions Team, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Vodafone Powers Nova; NOVA Entertainment Sydney Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES

Clennett’s Mitre 10 Rescue with Heart; 107.3 Triple M Hobart Team, 107.3 Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Kyle & Jackie O’s Bad Sweater Day; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Network Activations, Commercial & Content Teams, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

hit104.7 Skyfire 2017; hit104.7 Promotions & Content Team, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Nova’s Red Room with Ed Sheeran Live From Sydney Opera House; Nova’s Red Room Project Team, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST STATION PROMOTION

#BringTheLogiesToDubbo; Chris Sewell, Juelz Jarry, Peter Samios, Justine Blacklock & Joel Scalzi, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

hit90.9 Sea FM Fertility Week; hit90.9 Sea FM Team, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

The People’s Cruise; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Bathurst Relay for Life; The B-Rock Crew, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

i98FM Illawarra Convoy; Marty Haynes, Tia Davis, Mark Rigby, Fairlie Hamilton, Ryan Cram, Asa Schuster & Natasha Muir, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Saving Ziad; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Nathan Whittle; 7AD & Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Sarah Morrison; 7HO FM, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Taylah Hill; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

HALL OF FAME

Ray Hadley

 

HALL OF FAME

Amanda Keller

Comment Form

Your email address will not be published.

Post new comment
Recent comments (3)
Peter Johnson
15 Oct 2017 - 10:38 am

Who actually votes for these awards?

On what basis do you judge that Kate, Tim and Marty are a better on air team than Kyle and Jackie O?

Peter
15 Oct 2017 - 5:02 pm

I bet the decision to induct Hadley into the Hall of Fame was made well before his appalling comments about Neil Mitchell.

It should have been revoked. Amanda Keller is a worthy inductee on her own.

Radio is fun
16 Oct 2017 - 4:32 pm

It’s a chance to have fun and recognise people in the industry. Let’s just appreciate that

Related news

Jobs

See all